Pegi Williams Book Shop
Children's  Book  Specialists


Mid Year Series Specials 2010
See below for special prices on popular series and authors.
Free postage/delivery
applies to all orders within Australia and for orders outside Australia, we pay half the postage.


Select from the following categories:

 

PDF version

Mid Year Series Specials PDF version

 


1.

ALL SORTS TO MAKE A WORLD
John Agard

1.

GOING BATTY
John Agard

1.

SHONA, WORD DETECTIVE
John Agard

1.

KNOW MY PLACE
Eve Ainsworth

1.

VIGI THE VIKING AND THE DREAM DRAGON
Scoular Anderson

1.

UNLIKELY OUTLAWS, THE
Philip Ardagh

1.

NORMAN THE NORMAN AND THE VERY SMALL DUCHESS
Philip Ardagh

1.

NORMAN THE NORMAN FROM NORMANDY
Philip Ardagh

1.

NORMAN THE NORMAN
Philip Ardagh

1.

NADINE DREAMS OF HOME
Bernard Ashley

1.

BAD TROUSERS, THE
Ros Asquith

1.

BIG FIB, THE
Ros Asquith

1.

ANNA GAIN
Guy Bass

1.

LAURA NORDER: SHERIFF OF BUTTS CANYON
Guy Bass

1.

AIDAN ABET, TEACHER'S PET
Guy Bass

1.

NOAH SCAPE CAN'T STOP REPEATING HIMSELF
Guy Bass

1.

BUCK 'N' BRONCO: HIT THE ROAD
Guy Bass

1.

BAKERY OF HAPPINESS, THE
Ian Beck

1.

GREY ISLAND, RED BOAT
Ian Beck

1.

FIRST THIRD WISH, THE
Ian Beck

1.

MOST PECULIAR TOY FACTORY, A
Alex Bell

1.

DANGEROUS GAME, A
Malorie Blackman

1.

ELLIE AND THE CAT
Malorie Blackman

1.

GRANDPA BERT AND THE GHOST SNATCHERS
Malorie Blackman

1.

HOSTAGE
Malorie Blackman

1.

MY FRIEND'S A GRIS-KWOK
Malorie Blackman

1.

CONTACT
Malorie Blackman

1.

PEACE MAKER
Malorie Blackman

1.

STORY OF THE DANCING FROG, THE
Quentin Blake

1.

TED RULES THE WORLD
Frank Cottrell Boyce

1.

DESIRABLE
Frank Cottrell Boyce

1.

NINJA: ASSASSIN
Chris Bradford

1.

NINJA: DEATH TOUCH
Chris Bradford

1.

BULLET CATCHER
Chris Bradford

1.

BULLET CATCHER: SNIPER
Chris Bradford

1.

BULLET CATCHER: BLOWBACK
Chris Bradford

1.

SHADOW WARRIORS
Chris Bradford

1.

CYBORG: NO LONGER JUST A GAME
Chris Bradford

1.

S.P.E.A.R
Chris Bradford

1.

NINJA: FIRST MISSION
Chris Bradford

1.

DAISY AND THE UNKNOWN WARRIOR
Tony Bradman

1.

BAD DAY FOR JAYDEN, A
Tony Bradman

1.

FOOTBALL CRAZY
Tony Bradman

1.

SECRET OF THE STONES
Tony Bradman

1.

ONE NIL
Tony Bradman

1.

MASTER WILL AND THE SPANISH SPY
Tony Bradman

1.

ANZAC BOYS
Tony Bradman

1.

BOY AND THE GLOBE, THE
Tony Bradman

1.

YOUNG MERLIN
Tony Bradman

1.

MERLIN AND THE RING OF POWER
Tony Bradman

1.

HARALD HARDNUT
Tony Bradman

1.

WORRY ANGELS
Sita Brahmachari

1.

SPACE ACE
Eric Brown

1.

FEATHERLIGHT
Peter Bunzl

1.

PANCAKE FACE
Georgia Byng

1.

GIRL WITH NO NOSE, THE
Georgia Byng

1.

GHOST GARDEN, THE
Emma Carroll

1.

SAMMY AND THE STARMAN
Anne Cassidy

1.

ASH BOY: A CINDERFELLA STORY
Lucy Coats

1.

WORLD BURN DOWN
Steve Cole

1.

TIN BOY
Steve Cole

1.

MIND WRITER
Steve Cole

1.

WELCOME TO TRASHLAND
Steve Cole

1.

ANNA LIZA AND THE HAPPY PRACTICE
Eoin Colfer

1.

MARY'S HAIR
Eoin Colfer

1.

SEAL'S FATE, THE
Eoin Colfer

1.

FISH IN THE BATHTUB, THE
Eoin Colfer

1.

MARIELLA, QUEEN OF THE STARS
Eoin Colfer

1.

COLOUR MY DAYS
Ross Collins

1.

BLAMEHOUNDS
Ross Collins

1.

CHEESEMARES
Ross Collins

1.

UNITED HERE I COME
Alan Combes

1.

RED CARD
Alan Combes

1.

CITY BOY
Alan Combes

1.

AMBER'S SONG
Gillian Cross

1.

FILM CREW
Gillian Cross

1.

MONSTER SNOWMAN, THE
Gillian Cross

1.

MOZART'S BANANA
Gillian Cross

1.

MYSTERY OF THE MAN WITH THE BLACK BEARD, THE
Gillian Cross

1.

JASON BANKS AND THE PUMPKIN OF DOOM
Gillian Cross

1.

CUPCAKE WEDDING, THE
Gillian Cross

1.

GHOST TOWER, THE
Gillian Cross

1.

FIVE WAYS TO MAKE A FRIEND
Gillian Cross

1.

STARS OF MINE
Kevin Crossley-Holland

1.

THOR AND THE MASTER OF MAGIC
Kevin Crossley-Holland

1.

CHERRY GREEN STORY QUEEN
Anne Dalton

1.

WAYS TO TRAP A YETI
Annie Dalton

1.

FRIDAY FOREVER
Annie Dalton

1.

DOG THAT SAVED CHRISTMAS, THE
Nicola Davies

1.

BUTTERFLIES FOR GRANDPA JOE
Nicola Davies

1.

HAT TRICK, THE
Terry Deary

1.

WAR GAMES
Terry Deary

1.

LAST VIKING, THE
Terry Deary

1.

DICK TURPIN: LEGENDS AND LIES
Terry Deary

1.

HAT TRICK, THE
Terry Deary

1.

PITT STREET PIRATES, THE
Terry Deary

1.

VAMPIRE OF CROGLIN, THE
Terry Deary

1.

GHOST FOR SALE
Terry Deary

1.

SEQUIN AND STITCH
Laura Dockrill

1.

BELLA'S DEN
Berlie Doherty

1.

JOE AND THE DRAGONSAURUS
Berlie Doherty

1.

BLUE JOHN
Berlie Doherty

1.

VIRUS
Tommy Donbavand

1.

GAME BOY: RELOADED
Alan Durant

1.

GAME BOY
Alan Durant

1.

DOG THAT SAVED THE WORLD (CUP)
Phil Earle

1.

MIND THE GAP
Phil Earle

1.

SUPERDAD'S DAY OFF
Phil Earle

1.

ALBERT JOHNSON AND THE BUNS OF STEEL
Phil Earle

1.

UNLUCKY ELEVEN, THE
Phil Earle

1.

BOMB!
Jim Eldridge

1.

GNOMES GNOMES GNOMES
Anne Fine

1.

HAUNTING OF UNCLE RON, THE
Anne Fine

1.

HOW BRAVE IS THAT?
Anne Fine

1.

TALES FROM WEIRD STREET
Anne Fine

1.

GINGERBREAD STAR, THE
Anne Fine

1.

OUT FOR THE COUNT
Anne Fine

1.

INTO THE BIN (AND OUT AGAIN)
Anne Fine

1.

REMARKABLE EAR, A
Anne Fine

1.

PRAMBUSTERS!
Anne Fine

1.

BACK ON WEIRD STREET
Anne Fine

1.

BE NICE TO AUNT EMMA
Anne Fine

1.

YELLOW RABBIT
Teresa Flavin

1.

FIENDISH REVENGE OF LEROY JONES, THE
Vivian French

1.

COVERS OF MY BOOK ARE TOO FAR APART, THE
Vivian French

1.

SPECTACULAR REVENGE OF SUZI SIMS, THE
Vivian French

1.

MOLLY ROGERS TO THE RESCUE
Cornelia Funke

1.

MOONSHINE DRAGON, THE
Cornelia Funke

1.

YOUNG WEREWOLF
Cornelia Funke

1.

MONSTER FROM THE BLUE PLANET, THE
Cornelia Funke

1.

MONSTER BUSTERS, THE
Cornelia Funke

1.

SEA URCHINS AND SAND PIGS
Cornelia Funke

1.

GAWAIN GREYTAIL AND THE TERRIBLE TAB
Cornelia Funke

1.

GAWAIN GREYTAIL AND THE TERRIBLE TAB
Cornelia Funke

1.

LION ROARS, THE
Alan Gibbons

1.

STREET CORNER DAD
Alan Gibbons

1.

BEAUTIFUL GAME, THE
Alan Gibbons

1.

HOME GROUND
Alan Gibbons

1.

KEEPER
Alan Gibbons

1.

HOUDINI AND THE FIVE-CENT CIRCUS
Keith Gray

1.

MAGICAT
Jennifer Grey

1.

GRIFFIN GATE, THE
Vashti Hardy

1.

FREDDY AND THE PIG
Charlie Higson

1.

SMILE: THE STORY OF THE ORIGINAL MONA LISA
Mary Hoffman

1.

GENIE, THE
Mary Hooper

1.

MUM NEVER DID LEARN TO KNOCK
Cathy Hopkins

1.

VALENTINE'S DAY KITTEN, THE
Cathy Hopkins

1.

ANTY HERO
Barry Hutchinson

1.

RACE TO THE FROZEN NORTH, THE
Catherine Johnson

1.

HENRY POND THE POET
Dick King-smith

1.

YOUNG WIZARDS
Michael Lawrence

1.

YOUNG MONSTERS
Michael Lawrence

1.

YOUNG DRACULA
Michael Lawrence

1.

TOAD ATTACK!
Patrice Lawrence

1.

RUN WILD
Gill Lewis

1.

EAGLE WARRIOR
Gill Lewis

1.

SURVIVAL IN SPACE: APOLLO 13 MISSION
David Long

1.

TRAGEDY AT SEA: THE SINKING OF THE TITANIC
David Long

1.

NAPPY THE PIRATE BABY
Alan MacDonald

1.

UNDER THE SKIN
Catherine Macphail

1.

WHITE FEATHER
Catherine Macphail

1.

ANNIE'S CHOICE
Catherine Macphail

1.

UNDER THE SKIN
Catherine Macphail

1.

JENNY'S CHOICE
Catherine Macphail

1.

EVIL WITHIN: HOW YOUNG HENRY JEKYLL BECAME MR HYDE
Catherine Macphail

1.

STARS SHALL BE BRIGHT
Catherine Macphail

1.

SMILE, THE
Michelle Magorian

1.

IN AT THE DEEP END
Michelle Magorian

1.

GOOD DOG LION
Aexander Mccall Smith

1.

GO! GO! CHICHICO!
Geraldine McCaughrean

1.

GRANNY'S LITTLE MONSTERS
Karen McCombie

1.

GIRL WITH HER HEAD IN THE CLOUDS, THE
Karen McCombie

1.

GIRL WITH THE SUNSHINE SMILE, THE
Karen McCombie

1.

MYSTERY OF ME
Karen McCombie

1.

LOST DIARY OF SAMI STAR, THE
Karen McCombie

1.

GIRL WITH THE SUNSHINE SMILE, THE
Karen McCombie

1.

HONEY AND ME
Karen McCombie

1.

CANDY GIRL
Karen McCombie

1.

OMG BLOG, THE
Karen McCombie

1.

GOBLIN OF TARA, THE
Oisin McGann

1.

I NEVER LIKED WEDNESDAYS
Roger McGough

1.

IF ONLY WE HAD A HELICOPTER
Roger McGough

1.

I KILLED FATHER CHRISTMAS
Anthony McGowan

1.

DRAGON
Hilary Mckay

1.

STICKY WITCH, THE
Hilary Mckay

1.

DRAGON
Hilary Mckay

1.

HARRY AND KATE AT THE BOOK MUSEUM
Sophie McKenzie

1.

QUEEN OF KING STREET
Tom McLaughlin

1.

GOODFELLOWS
Tom McLaughlin

1.

NOODLE THE DOODLE
Jonathan Meres

1.

SPECIAL DELIVERY
Jonathan Meres

1.

FAME THING
Jonathan Meres

1.

MINT CHOC CHIP AT THE MARKET CAFE
Jonathan Meres

1.

DIARY OF A TRAINEE ROCK GOD
Jonathan Meres

1.

GRANDPA WAS AN ASTRONAUT
Jonathan Meres

1.

IT'S A NO-MONEY DAY
Kate Milner

1.

ROCK BOTTOM: A MIDSUMMER NIGHTMARE
Ross Montgomery

1.

BEAST, THE
Michaela Morgan

1.

CLARE AND HER CAPTAIN
Michael Morpurgo

1.

CLARE AND HER CAPTAIN
Michael Morpurgo

1.

ALL I SAID WAS
Michael Morpurgo

1.

SNUG
Michael Morpurgo

1.

CASTLE IN THE FIELD, THE
Michael Morpurgo

1.

FOX FRIEND
Michael Morpurgo

1.

MINIKID
Michael Morpurgo

1.

WE ARE NOT FROGS
Michael Morpurgo

1.

WARTMAN
Michael Morpurgo

1.

FOX FRIEND
Michael Morpurgo

1.

FOX FRIEND
Michael Morpurgo

1.

WARTMAN
Michael Morpurgo

1.

WHO'S A BIG BULLY THEN?
Michael Morpurgo

1.

WHITE FOX, THE
Jackie Morris

1.

WHITE FOX, THE
Jackie Morris

1.

BILLY BUTTON, TELEGRAM BOY
Sally Nicholls

1.

ALL ABOUT ELLA
Sally Nicholls

1.

SHADOW GIRL
Sally Nicholls

1.

GREAT TELEPHONE MIX-UP, THE
Sally Nicholls

1.

STORM CLOUD
Jenny Oldfield

1.

BRIGHT STAR
Jenny Oldfield

1.

BLUE MOON
Jenny Oldfield

1.

WINGS: FLYBOY
Tom Palmer

1.

WINGS: SPITFIRE
Tom Palmer

1.

WINGS: TYPHOON
Tom Palmer

1.

RUGBY ACADEMY: COMBAT ZONE
Tom Palmer

1.

RUGBY ACADEMY: SURFACE TO AIR
Tom Palmer

1.

RUGBY ACADEMY: DEADLOCKED
Tom Palmer

1.

SECRET FC
Tom Palmer

1.

DEFENDERS: PITCH INVASION
Tom Palmer

1.

ARMISTICE RUNNER
Tom Palmer

1.

OVER THE LINE
Tom Palmer

1.

AFTER THE WAR: FROM AUSCHWITZ TO AMBLESIDE
Tom Palmer

1.

RUGBY ACADEMY
Tom Palmer

1.

D-DAY DOG
Tom Palmer

1.

ARCTIC STAR
Tom Palmer

1.

SCRUM!
Tom Palmer

1.

MONSTER SLAYER
Brian Patten

1.

MONSTER SLAYER
Brian Patten

1.

GHOST IN ANNIE'S ROOM, THE
Phillipa Pearce

1.

FAMILY TREE, THE
Mal Peet

1.

STILL WATER
Chris Priestley

1.

FLESH AND BLOOD
Chris Priestley

1.

SEVEN GHOSTS
Chris Priestley

1.

WICKFORD DOOM, THE
Chris Priestley

1.

ROYAL REBEL, THE
Bali Rai

1.

GREAT FOOD BANK HEIST, THE
Onjali Rauf

1.

SKULDUGGERY
Tony Robinson

1.

WOLFMAN
Michael Rosen

1.

DREAD CAT
Michael Rosen

1.

CLEVER CAKES
Michael Rosen

1.

MCTAVISH ON THE MOVE
Meg Rosoff

1.

MCTAVISH TAKES THE BISCUIT
Meg Rosoff

1.

GOOD DOG MCTAVISH
Meg Rosoff

1.

MCTAVISH GOES WILD
Meg Rosoff

1.

RUNNING FROM THE RAINBOW
Jessica Secheret

1.

HAGUROSAN
Darren Shan

1.

SPLASH DAY!
Nick Sharratt

1.

TEA PARTY PARADE
Nick Sharratt

1.

HARI AND HIS ELECTRIC FEET
Alexander McCall Smith

1.

CASE OF THE VANISHING GRANNY, THE
Alexander McCall Smith

1.

GREAT CLOWN CONUNDRUM, THE
Alexander McCall Smith

1.

BOING BOING
Alexander McCall Smith

1.

INVASION OF CROOKED OAK, THE
Dan Smith

1.

BEAST OF HARWOOD FOREST, THE
Dan Smith

1.

STORY OF MATTHEW BUZZINGTON, THE
Andy Stanton

1.

STERLING AND THE CANARY
Andy Stanton

1.

STORY OF MATTHEW BUZZINGTON, THE
Andy Stanton

1.

FOOTBALL MAD: OWN GOAL!
Paul Stewart

1.

FOOTBALL MAD: OFFSIDE
Paul Stewart

1.

FREE LANCE AND THE LAKE OF SKULLS
Paul Stewart

1.

FREE LANCE AND THE FIELD OF BLOOD
Paul Stewart

1.

NELLIE CHOC-ICE, PENGUIN EXPLORER
Jeremy Strong

1.

GHOST IN THE BATH, THE
Jeremy Strong

1.

BIG TROUBLE FOR NELLIE CHOC-ICE
Jeremy Strong

1.

CAPTAIN WHISKERS
Jeremy Strong

1.

NELLIE CHOC-ICE AND THE PLASTIC ISLAND
Jeremy Strong

1.

PERFECTLY ORDINARY SCHOOL, A
Jeremy Strong

1.

MAD IRIS AND THE BAD SCHOOL REPORT
Jeremy Strong

1.

OSTRICH OF PUDDING LANE, THE
Jeremy Strong

1.

GENIUS AGED 8 1/4, THE
Jeremy Strong

1.

SMALLEST HORSE IN THE WORLD, THE
Jeremy Strong

1.

LIVING WITH VAMPIRES
Jeremy Strong

1.

MAD IRIS
Jeremy Strong

1.

KNIFE EDGE
Robert Swindells

1.

OWEN AND THE SOLDIER
Lisa Thompson

1.

HOUSE OF CLOUDS, THE
Lisa Thompson

1.

SMALL THINGS, THE
Lisa Thompson

1.

UNDER COVER OF DARKNESS
Pat Thomson

1.

13TH FAIRY, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

WICKEDEST WITCH IN THE WORLD, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

QUEEN'S TALE, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

BIGGER AND BETTER
Kaye Umansky

1.

PRINCE FROGFACE
Kaye Umansky

1.

PECULIAR THING WITH THE PEA, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

FAIRY TALES: THE VILLAIN'S VERSION
Kaye Umansky

1.

STEPSISTER'S STORY, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

KNIGHTS OF THE DROP-LEAF TABLE, THE
Kaye Umansky

1.

KNIGHTS AND THE BEST QUEST
Kaye Umansky

1.

JUST PLAIN WEIRD
Kaye Umansky

1.

ITCH SCRITCH SCRATCH
Eleanor Updale

1.

REAL TRUE FRIENDS
Jean Ure

1.

MY DOG DAISY
Jean Ure

1.

SNOW GLOBE, THE
Jean Ure

1.

STAR FOR A DAY
Jean Ure

1.

BEACH PUPPY, THE
Holly Webb

1.

SNOW DOGS
Jane a c West

1.

KERB-STAIN BOYS: CRONGTON BROADWAY ROBBERY, THE
Alex Wheatle

1.

ANIMALS OF MADAME MALONE'S MUSIC HALL, THE
Laura Wood

1.

SOPHIE TAKES TO THE SKY
Katherine Woodfine

1.

ROSE'S DRESS OF DREAMS
Katherine Woodfine

4.

PUPPY CALLED SPARKLE, A
Helen Peters